History Letter from the Principal Advisory Council Bell Schedule Cafeteria Teacher & Staff Directory Calendars Carteret County Schools Handbook Driver's Ed Dress Code Student Parking Buses Fundraisers Faculty Resources Prom Student Handbook
CTE English Exceptional Children Fine Arts Foreign Languages Health & PE Math Science History
Athletic Information & Forms Booster Club Coaches Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Soccer Softball Swim Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
All Clubs Leo Club Mathletes TARC Yearbook
Online Catalog Library Information Student Stuff Library News e-book Resources Teacher Resources
General Information Carteret Community College College Information Registering for Classes Scholarships School Social Work SRO Stop Bullying Student Opportunties Testing Information Career and college planning College Acceptances
Jan 23:  EOC, NCFE and CTE Exams
Jan 24:  EOC, NCFE and CTE Exams
Jan 25:  Teacher Made Exams
pride.jpg

ECHS Winter Headlines

  • CongratsMaceo Donald, WITN Player of the Week (1/16)
  • B-Ball:  Mariners Varsity Teams Defeat Croatan (1/19)
  • B-Ball:  Mariners Take Three at Lejeune (1/12)
  • Swimming:  at New Bern
    • Boys, 3rd Place
    • Girls, 5th Place
    • Cam Harding, Jack Nowacek, Sarah Golden and Ellie Fulcher (1st and 2nd place finishers)
  • B-ball:  V Girls and JV Boys Defeat Pender; V Boys Fall (1/11)
  • Congrats:  to Miranda Green.  Her artwork was recognized by National Scholastic.  "A Nice Chianti" was awarded a Silver Key.  "Ice Cream Pug" received Honorable Mention.
  • Congrats:  Maceo Donald Named to All-State Football Team (1/4)
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker, News-Times Athlete of the Week (12/6)
  • CongratsBeau Studebaker Signs to Wrestle at Campbell
  • Congrats:  Wrestlers at Swiss Bear  (12/4)
    • 106 4th Ronan Carletta

    • 182 1st Beau Studebaker, Most Outstanding Wrestler

    • 220 4th Kyle Chilton

  • Wrestling:  East 42, Pamlico 36;  Swansboro 66, East 15;  East 42, Pender 42
  • Boys B-ball:  W over Dixon. Losses vs Northside and Pamlico.
  • Girls B-ball:  W over Dixon.  Losses vs Northside and Pamlico.
  • Fish Bowl:  Boys, 2nd; Girls, 3rd
    • Sarah Golden, 1st in 100 Backstroke
    • Jack Novacek, 2nd in 100 Breaststroke
    • Jack Novack, 1st in Fly
    • Cam Harding, 1st in 100 Free
    • Cam Harding, 2nd in 50 Free
  • Football:  Lakewood 41  East 40 (Rd 2 11/17)
  • CongratsEmy Cloutier, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/16)
  • Congrats:  Beau Studebaker Signs to Wrestle for Campbell
  • Congrats:  Emy Cloutier, 3rd in State 1A XC

 

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Fall 2017-2018)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Spring 2016-2017)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Winter 2016-2017)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Fall 2016-2017)