History Principals and Office Staff Letter from the Principal Advisory Council Bell Schedule Cafeteria Teacher & Staff Directory Calendars Carteret County Schools Handbook Driver's Ed Dress Code Student Parking Buses Fundraisers Faculty Resources Prom Student Handbook
CTE English Exceptional Children Fine Arts Foreign Languages Health & PE Math Science History
Athletic Information & Forms Booster Club Coaches Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Soccer Softball Swim Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
All Clubs Leo Club Mathletes TARC Yearbook
Online Catalog Library News Library Information Student Stuff Teacher Resources e-book Resources
Carteret Community College College Information Registering for Classes Scholarships School Social Work SRO Stop Bullying Student Opportunties Student Services Testing Information
pride.jpg

ECHS Fall Headlines

  • Football:  East Carteret Concludes 12-2 Season (12/2)
  • B-Ball:  East Carteret Sweeps Croatan (11/30)
  • Rd. 2 Football:  Gates 0  East Carteret 56 (11/26)
  • Congrats:  Duncan Englehart, News-Times Player of the Week
  • Congrats, HOSA Club at Mt. Olive Conference (11/19)
    • Madison Vaughen, Bronze in Growth and Development
    • Several Top 10 Finishes
  • Rd. 1 Football:  East Carteret over Rosewood (11/18)
  • Congrats:  Ben Lasky, News-Times Athlete of the Week (11/16)
  • Rd 4 Soccer:  James Kenan 2  East Carteret 1.  Congrats on great run!
  • Rd 3 Soccer:  Hobbton 2  East Carteret 3  (11/10)
  • Rd 2 Soccer:  Lakewood 1  East Carteret 3  (11/8)
  • Rd 1 Soccer:  North Duplin 2  East Carteret 7 (11/5)
  • Girls XC at 1A States:  Congrats!
    • Emy Cloutier, 5th Place Individual
    • Mariners, 8th Place Team
  • Speech and Debate:  Team Represents Well at Croatan
  • Marching Mariners:  Perform Well in Veterans Day Parade
  • Football:  East Carteret Defeats Jones Sr to Win CPC (11/4)
  • Rd 3 Dual Team Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 3  Whiteville 6  (11/3)
  • Rd 2 Dual Team Girls Tennis:  East Carteret Defeats Wallace-Rose Hill
  • Soccer:  Richlands 3  East Carteret 4
  • Girls XC:  Congrats--2nd Place Team in 1A East Regional (10/29)
    • Emy Cloutier, 1st
    • Jordan Pilcher, 9th
    • Eirene Hynes, 10th
  • Marching Mariners:  1st in Class, Crystal Coast Band Classic 
  • Football:  East Carteret Defeats Northside (10/28)
  • V-Ball Playoff Rd 2:  The Road Ends in Whiteville (10/27)
  • V-Ball Playoff Rd 1:  Rosewood 0  East Carteret 3  (10/26)
  • Soccer:  Lejeune 0  East Carteret 9
  • Congrats:  Marching Mariners, 2nd in Class at Sanderson (10/22)
  • Girls XC:  Conference Runners-up
    • Emy Cloutier, Conf Runner of the Year
  • Soccer:  Defeats Southside.  Clinches Conf Championship (10/21)
  • Soccer:  Defeats Northside
  • V-ball:  Varsity Wins 3-1; JVs Sweep Northside (10/19)
  • Congrats:  Makenzie Stanley, News Times Athlete of the Week
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Southside (10/18)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Bear Grass (10/17)
  • Soccer:  Bear Grass 0  East Carteret 9
  • Mariner Homecoming Royalty:
    • Mikayla Yager, Queen
    • Luke Farrugia, King
    • Madison Donald, Princess
    • Darius Collins, Prince
  • Congrats:  Girls Tennis, Conference Champs (10/13)
    • Janie Rice, Singles Champ
    • Peyton Guthrie and Makenzie Stanley, Doubles Champs
    • AC Rice, Singles Runner-up
    • Chloe Williamson and Mallory Griffin, Doubles Runners-up
  • Football:  Mariners Defeat Lejeune in Homecoming
  • V-ball:  JVs Lose to Pamlico, 0-2; Varsity Wins, 3-1 (10/6)
  • Football:  East Carteret 35  Pamlico 0
  • XC:  Girls Take First at Home Conference Meet
  • Congrats:  Zoey Waller, News-Times Athlete of the Week (10/5)
  • Soccer:  Northside PT 0  East Carteret 9
  • Football:  East Carteret 26  Southside 0
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Lejeune
  • XC:  Girls Take First at Northside
    • Emy Cloutier, 1st Overall
    • Jordan Pilcher, 3rd Overall
  • Congrats:  DeAndre Jones, News-Times Athlete of the Week (9/28)
  • V-Ball:  Varsity Wins 3-1 at Northside; JVs Lose 1-2
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 7  Lejeune 2  (9/26)
  • Soccer:  Southside 1  East Carteret 8  
  • Football:   East Carteret 49  Croatan 22 (9/23)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep Southside (9/22)
  • Congrats:  Bryson Alexander, National Merit Commended Scholar
  • XC:  Girls Take Second at Pamlico Meet
  • V-ball:  Sweeps Jones Sr, 0-3
  • JV V-ball:  Handles Jones Sr, 0-2
  • Marching Band:  Debuts 2016 Show at Preview  (9/18)
  • Football:  East Carteret 53  James Kenan 31  (9/16)
  • Congrats:  Park Scholarship School Nominees
    • Kathryn Nelson
    • Nathan Rowland
  • V-Ball:  Varsity over Bear Grass 3-0
  • JV V-ball defeat Bear Grass 2-1
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 7  Ayden Grifton 2 (9/15)
  • Soccer:  Croatan 5  East Carteret 2
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Fall to Pamlico
  • Football:  Dixon 8  East Carteret 49  (9/9)
  • V-ball:  JVs and Varsity Sweep SWO  (9/8)
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret 9  Riverside 0
  • Soccer:  Havelock 2  East Carteret 3
  • V-ball:  Varsity and JVs Fall to Lejeune (9/6)
  • Girls Tennis:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 6  (9/1)
  • V-ball:  East Carteret 3  Northside 0 
  • JV V-ball:  East Carteret 0  Northside 2
  • Football:  East Carteret 35  Spring Creek 14
  • Soccer:  Richlands 2  East Carteret 0
  • V-ball:  SWO 0  East Carteret 3  (8/30)
  • JV V-ball:  SWO 0  East Carteret 2
  • Girls Tennis:  East Carteret Defeats Croatan, 8-1
  • Football:  East Carteret 16  West Carteret 19 (8/26)
  • Volleyball:  Havelock 0  East Carteret 3  (8/25)
  • Girls Tennis:  East Takes Double-Header from West
  • V-ball:  East Carteret 0  West Carteret 3  (8/23)
  • JV V-ball:  East Carteret 2  West Carteret 1
  • Soccer:  East Carteret 2  West Carteret 7
  • Girls Tennis:  Greene Central 7  East Carteret 1
  • Soccer:  East Carteret 10  West Craven 0
  • V-Ball:  Croatan 3  East Carteret 1 (8/17)
  • JV V-ball:  Croatan 2  East Carteret 3
  • Soccer:  Havelock 0  East Carteret 3 (8/16)
  • V-ball:  West Carteret 3  East Carteret 0
  • JV V-ball:  West Carteret 0  East Carteret 2