History Principal's Message Parent Welcome Advisory Council Bell Schedules Cafeteria Teacher & Staff Directory Calendars Carteret County Schools Handbook Driver's Ed Dress Code Student Parking Buses Fundraisers Faculty Resources Prom Student Handbook
CTE English Exceptional Children Fine Arts Foreign Languages Health & PE Math Science History
Athletic Information & Forms Booster Club Coaches Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Soccer Softball Swim Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
All Clubs Leo Club Mathletes TARC Yearbook
Online Catalog Library Information Student Stuff Library News e-book Resources Teacher Resources
General Information Carteret Community College College Acceptances College Information Registering for Classes Scholarships Scholarship Information School Social Work SRO Stop Bullying Student Opportunties Testing Information

Arts Events

March 28-30 and April 5-6

High School Musical

12pm and 7pm showtimes nightly

YEARBOOK

Purchase your Yearbook

HERE

Personalization is available for an extra fee.

Purchases may be made on line, in the office or with Mrs. Batson.

FOOD PANTRY

We would like to extend an invitation to any of our Mariner families that have been impacted by the government shutdown to come visit our Food Pantry.  We have canned goods, hygiene products, school supplies, and cleaning supplies.  For more information, please email Mrs. Jayne at kate.jayne@carteretk12.org or have your student stop by the front office.  Thank you.

2/18 President's Day Early Release / Activity Schedule 2/19 FFA Week Dress like a Farmer Day (free cookies at lunch to those that do)

2/20 All Juniors ACT in Cafeteria (bring your calculators) 

Room Assignments

Arthur-Eakes (208)

Eubanks-J.Lawrence (207)

T.Lawrence-Shelton (203)

Siggler-Yeomans (202)

 

America Day

Students will be awarded candy during lunch if they wear red, white, and blue.

2/20 Senior Trip (see Schooley and Sanders)

Forms are due by Tuesday! No exceptions

 

2/22 

National Blue and Corn Gold Day

Students will be awarded an ice cream sandwich at lunch if they wear blue and gold.

2/25 Spring Sports Meeting 6pm MANDATORY 
  2/26 Band Performance @ Havelock 6pm

 

ECHS Winter Headlines

State Showing @ Wrestling: Well done Jathan Parker and EJ Jayne

Hoops: Girls Varsity over Trask 77-48 Boys Varsity over Trask 77-56

Congrats to Breah Taylor, Monica Dixon and Nyshyel Godette for being names to the 2019 Craven All-Star Classic Team

Congrats Jack Nowacek 7th place in 50 and 100 @ NCHSAA 1A/1AA State Meet

Wrestling: State Qualifiers Jathan Parker and Ezekiel Jayne!!

Hoops: Varsity Girls crush Trask, JV Boys and VB fall short

WCTI AUDITORIUM NEWS CLIP

Basketball at Southwest: JV comes up short, VG dominate 76-10, VB fall short (2/5)

SCHOLAR ATHLETES:

Fall:

  • Varsity Women's Golf:  3.9375 Team GPA
  • Varsity Men's & Women's Cross Country (XC) (Co-Ed Team):  3.6680 Team GPA
  • Varsity Men's Soccer:  3.2450 Team GPA
  • Varsity Women's Tennis:  3.7710 Team GPA
  • Varsity Volleyball: 3.3680 Team GPA
  • Varsity Cheerleaders: 3.5080 Team GPA

Winter:

  • Varsity Men's & Women's Swimming (Co-Ed Team):  3.8000 Team GPA
  • Varsity Wrestling:  3.2070 Team GPA
  • Varsity Women's Basketball:  3.2766 Team GPA

Congrats Chris Samojedny on his internship at Kennedy & Cummings Law Firm

1st Annual Job Shadow Program in the NEWS

Hoops: @ Croatan. JV Boys fall in overtime V girls come up short VB win 62-27

Bennie Brooks named Phenom Hoop Report Top 100 

Auditorium Update: News Times Article 1/30/19

Wrestling: Lost in the 1st round of Team Duals to Davidson 42-42 Tiebreaker

Hoops: Clean sweep over Dixon 1/29 JV 53-41 VG 67-30 VB 58-55

Conference Wrestling: 1/26

  • 3rd Place EJ Jayne Heavy weight
  • 2nd place Landen Katz (160#)
  • Conference Champion Kyle Chillton (220#)

B Basketball @ Lejeune 1/25: JV win, Varsity falls by 7

Basketball @ Richland 1/22: JV loss, Varsity Girls Loss, Varsity Men Win

News Times Student-Athlete of the Week 1/21: Bennie Brooks 

News Times Student-Athlete of the Week 1/14: Landen Katz 

Mariner Basketball vs. Dixon JV takes home a win 44-40, Varsity ladies defeat Dixon, Varsity men come up short

Ocracoke Holiday Basketball:

  • Monica Dixon named MVP and joins the 1000 point club
  • Lady Mariners take Championship Title
  • Varsity Men Tournament Runner-Ups
  • Lady Mariners dominate against Gateway Christian 58-6
  • Varsity Men take down Ocracoke 59-38

Swimming New Bern 12/12

Boys:

Jack Nowacek 1st 200 yd free, 100 yd free

Hunter Willis 3rd 200yd free

Sam, Harrison, Hunter and Jack 2nd Boys 200 free relay

Sam, Hunter, Peyton, Jack 3rd Boys 400yd relay

Girls:

Sarah, Chloe W, Kiara L. Ellie 3rd Girls 400yd relay

Congratulations Tanner Lynk  Recipient of the 2018-2021 Promise of Leadership Award from UNCW

Wrestling: Beast of the East Dec. 8

  • 4th Place - Ronan Carletta of East Carteret (106#)
  • 6th Place - Landen Katz of East Carteret (160#)
  • 4th Place - Ezekiel Jayne of East Carteret (285#)

All Conference Mariners:

  • Volleyball: Tierra Benders
  • Football: Jashawn Embry
  • Football: Drew Doyle
  • Football: Ethan Fulcher
  • Football: Geordan Livingston
  • Men's Soccer: Mitchell Brooks
  • Cheerleading: Andralyn Livingston
  • Cheerleading: Mikayla Brazelton

Wrestling Dec 4:

  • Won pivotal 1A match vs. Lejeune 48-36
  • Defeated Dixon 46-36 First time since 2010
  • Fell to Swansboro 51-24

Congrats to Kate Jayne for winning a $2000 scholarship for the ECHS food pantry from the Carteret Foundation

Mariners Basketball Nov 30 vs. WCHS Patriots

  • Varsity Girls win 74-59
  • Varsity Boys fall short 58-69

Swiss Bear Competition Dec 1

Varsity:

  • Ezekiel Jayne (4-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
  • Aidan Wolf (1-2) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
  • Landen Katz (10-3) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.
  • Ronan Carletta (12-2) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

JV:

  • John Priddy's place is 6th and has scored 10.0 team points.
  • Jack McMahon's place is 5th and has scored 9.0 team points.
  • Jathan Parker's place is 3rd and has scored 11.0 team points.
  • Sam Cordier's place is 7th and has scored 4.0 team points.

Wrestling: 42-36 over Pamlico 48-30 over White Oak 54-30 over Jacksonville

Swimming at New Bern: 

  • GIRLS
    • Sarah Golden 1st in 200 IM
    • Ellie Fulcher 1st in 50 free and 3rd in 100 free
    • 4x100 relay finished 2nd (Sarah Golden, Lydia Lipiccolla, Chloe Williamson and Ellie Fulcher)
  • BOYS
    • Jack Nowacek 1st on 50 free and 2nd in 100 free
    • 200 yard relay finishes 2nd (Sam McArthur, Harrison Goodwin, Jack Nowacek, and Mitchell Brooks)
    • Hunter Willis 3rd in 200 free
    • Sam MacArthur 3rd in 200 IM

Varsity Men's Basketball: Came up a little short 64-71 in our season opener vs Northside HS

JV Basketball: Fell short in opener against Northside

Lady Mariners Basketball: Great defensive effort in 52-22 season opening win over Northside HS-JAX

Congrats: Fantastic Season ECHS Mariner Football. Loses at Edenton 0-60 in 2nd round playoff game

Arts Superintendent Award: 

  • Student:  Breslyn Studebaker
  • School:  East Carteret High School
  • Grade:  10th Grade, Art II Honors
  • Teacher:  Michael Rhinehardt

Speech and Debate: National Forensic League competes for Beaufort Ole' Town Rotary Awards

Wrestling: Landen Katz 1st place 170#

                 Ronan Carletta 2nd place 106#

Football: Defeats Hobbton (44-13) in the 1st Round of the 1AA State Playoffs

                Geordan Livingston Carteret News Times Student-Athlete of the Week

Wrestling:  E. Carteret 24 Ayden Grifton 57

                    E. Carteret 30 Pamlico 33

Principal Blog

 

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Fall 2018)

E.Carteret Headline Archives (Summer 2018)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Spring 2017-2018)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Winter 2017-2018)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Fall 2017-2018)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Spring 2016-2017)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Winter 2016-2017)

E. Carteret Headline Archives (Fall 2016-2017)

This Week in Mariner Athletics

See calendar above for Game Day Changes

This Week in ECHS Mariners Athletics - Mon. 2/18/19 - Sat. 2/23/19:

 

Monday, 2/18/19:

  • 6:00 PM -  ECHS Lady Mariners Varsity Women's Basketball game (Home) vs. SW Onslow HS in 1st Round of Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament (#7 seed SWO @ #2 seed ECHS)     - Winner advances to C8 Conf. Tourney Semi-finals at 6:00 PM - Wed. 2/20/19 at Richlands HS

 

Tuesday, 2/19/19:

  • 6:00 PM -  ECHS Mariners Varsity Men's Basketball game (Home) vs. Richlands HS in 1st Round of Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament (#5 seed Richlands @ #4 seed ECHS)       - Winner advances to C8 Conf. Tourney Semi-finals at 7:30 PM - Thurs. 2/21/19 at Richlands HS  

 

Wednesday, 2/20/19:

  • 6:00 PM - Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament - Girls Semifinals - played at Richlands HS (Opponent: TBA)

 

Thursday, 2/21/19:

  • 7:30 PM - Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament - Boys Semifinals - played at Richlands HS (Opponent: TBA)

 

Friday, 2/22/19:

  • 6:00 PM - Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament - Girls Championship Game - played at Richlands HS (Opponent: TBA)
  • 7:30 PM - Coastal 8 1A/2A Conference Basketball Tournament - Boys Championship Game - played at Richlands HS (Opponent: TBA)

 

Saturday, 2/23/19:

  • NCHSAA Basketball State Playoffs Brackets Officially Released
  • ECHS Lady Mariners Varsity Softball Team @ West Carteret HS Scrimmage Jamboree
  • 11:30 AM - ECHS Lady Mariners Varsity Softball vs. WCHS
  • 12:45 PM - ECHS Lady Mariners Varsity Softball vs Croatan HS

 

SIDELINE STORE

Purchase your ECHS gear

 

Select from hundreds of great designs!

Customize sports, activities, colors and more!

 

Click HERE to access the online store